Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Plasticon Composites, located at Expolaan 50, 7556 BE Hengelo, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Plasticon Composites
Expolaan 50
7556 BE Hengelo
Tel. +31 (0) 88-8585000
www.plasticoncomposites.com

Plasticon Composites processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

 

Personal data that we process

Below is an overview of the personal data we process, which we do not limit ourselves to this overview:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you have actively given us, in correspondence and by telephone

- Location data

- Bank account number

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

- inform you about changes to our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Plasticon Composites analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

- Plasticon Composites also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via GDPR-AVG@plasticoncomposites.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Plasticon Composites processes your personal data for customer management based on the contractual relationship as a result of your order / placed order and in the context of various legal obligations (our liability, retention) and for direct marketing (in order to offer you new services) basis of our legitimate interest to undertake.

 

Automated decision-making

Plasticon Composites does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as a Plasticon Composites employee) sitting between them. Plasticon Composites does not use such systems.

 

How long we store personal data

Plasticon Composites does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

We cannot erase your data in order to guarantee our services in the order / execution of order placed to us. After the termination of the assignment (possibly by you), we are obliged to keep the personal data for another 7 years in the context of legal obligations that apply to us. The data that we then save and archive from you will only be necessary in the context of the statutory duty.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that personal information you provide to us can be communicated to third parties in the context of the assignment given to us and in the performance of a statutory duty. You can consult us about this and we will inform you at which authority your details are located.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Plasticon Composites uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Plasticon Composites and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to GDPR-AVG@plasticoncomposites.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Plasticon Composites also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Plasticon Composites takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via GDPR-AVG@plasticoncomposites.com

 Plasticon Composites will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Plasticon Composites remains responsible for these processing operations.